Privacy Policy

Paw Focus Photography is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. By providing personal information to Paw Focus Photography you agree to the below Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Type of information collected

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number and postal address. 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your browser, usually used to keep track of your movements and actions on a site or to provide security. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. There are two types of cookies used on this site:

 

Session (Transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.
 

Persistent (Permanent or Stored) cookies: These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. the are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

Collection, use and storage of personal information

Paw Focus Photography collects and stores personal information provided via phone, email, SMS or the website contact form. This information is used and stored for the purposes of client communication, and delivery of products and services. We are committed to ensuring the information you provide is secure.

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

Disclosure of personal information

Paw Focus Photography will not disclose personal information, unless required by law, or as authorised by you for the purposes of delivering products and services.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

We rely upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us by email pawfocusphotography@gmail.com. You have the right to request that information be deleted.

Breach notification

If a breach is suspected, Paw Focus Photography will notify the parties involved immediately. If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Act 1988, please notify us immediately by email pawfocusphotography@gmail.com